Elections

Election Information

Each year, a new ANUSA team is elected in Term 3. All positions are held for a period of one year, beginning December 1st and ending November 30th the following year.

The electoral regulations can be found from page 44 onwards of the Constitution.


2018 Election

Nominations for the ANUSA elections are now closed! The successful candidates will serve for one year from 1 December 2018.

2018 Full list of Candidates

Nomination Form
Full Call for Nominations
Election Nominations Booklet
Ticket Registration Form

 

Results

This year, there were 22 contested positions:

  • Education Officer

  • 2 College of Asia and Pacific Representatives

  • 14 General Representatives

  • 5 NUS Delegates

The other positions were elected unopposed.


President and Undergraduate Member on Council - Eden Lim

Vice-President - Campbell Clapp

General Secretary - Lachy Day

Treasurer - Dash Jose

Education Officer - Tanika Sibal

Social Officer - Matthew Mottola
_

College of Law Representatives - Kunal Vankadara & Stella Ajani

College of Business and Economics Representatives - Croft Sun & Jordan Nicholaeff

College of Engineering and Computer Science Representatives - Matilda Dowse & Tyrus Caldeira

College of Arts and Social Sciences Representatives - Tian Xiao Shi & Zinnia Bath

College of Asia Pacific Representatives - Alison Wong & Kai Clark

Joint College of Sciences Representatives - Ruth Amy Purcell & Jacob McMullen

General Representatives - Brandon Tan, Christopher Atkins, Taylor Heslington, Henri Vickers, Jade Lin, Harsh Thakkar, Isabella Keith, Annabelle Nshuti, David Harvey, Jocelyn Abbott, Ailsa Schreurs, Peter Sun, Yasmin Poole, Madeleine Lezon

Delegates to the NUS - Ashish Nagesh, Tanika Sibal, Lachy Day, Croft Sun, Niall Cummins
 

________________________________


2017 Election

Nominations for the ANUSA elections are now closed! The successful candidates will serve for one year from 1 December 2017.

Nomination Form
Full Call for Nominations
Election Nominations Booklet
Ticket Registration Form
Probity officer call for nominations
Conflict of interest probity

2017 Reports

Probity 2017 Disputes Report

2017 Results

President and Undergraduate Member on Council - Eleanor Kay

Vice-President - Tess Masters

General Secretary - Eden Lim

Treasurer - Mariah Chang

Education Officer - Harry Needham

Social Officer - Anya Bonan

Queer* Officer - Matthew Mottola
_

College of Law Representatives - Angela Chen & Campbell Clapp

College of Business and Economics Representatives - Palak Bhatia & Kezia Kartika

College of Engineering and Computer Science Representatives - Jess Kennedy & Yaya Lu

College of Arts and Social Sciences Representatives - Julia Beard & Amel Saeed

College of Asia Pacific Representatives - Mali Walker & Evie Sharman

Joint College of Sciences Representatives - Janet Zhong & Shoshana Rapley

General Representatives - Petal Wang, Gaia Ewing, Ashish Nagesh, Sam Cass, Nick Douros, Isabelle Lee, Lachy Day, Annabella Nshuti, Kathryn Lee, Georgie Sheridan, Edan Habel, Antonia Wayne-Boyle, Chloe Wong & Lily Pang

Delegates to the NUS - Cameron Allan, Freya Willis, Harry Needham, Tess Masters & Howard Maclean
 

________________________________________________
 

2016 Election

Call For Nominations

List Of Nominees

Probity Officer- Conflict of Interest Declaration

 

2016 Results

President

Vice President

Treasurer

General Secretary

Social Officer

Education Officer

NUS Delegates

CASS Representatives

CBE Representatives

CECS Representatives

CoL Representatives

JCOS Representatives 

General Representatives

 

2016 Reports

Returning Officer’s Report

Probity Officers’ Financial Report

Probity Officers’ Disputes Report

 

2015 Probity Report

The PDF below records actual and anticipated expenditure by candidates and tickets during the 2015 ANUSA Annual Elections. According to section 2.11.6 of the Election Regulations (2015), Probity Officers must prepare a report after each Annual Election of the Association attaching candidates’ statements of spending and detailing a summary of the difference between anticipated and actual expenditure for each candidate and ticket. In lieu of this report, the 2015 Probity Officers present the raw data alone. Any questions should be directed to the General Secretary. VIEW RAW DATA >

 

We acknowledge the Ngunnawal and Ngambri people as the Traditional Custodians of the land on which ANUSA operates.
We recognise the continuing connection to lands, waters, and communities of all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.
We pay our respect to Elders, past and present, and commit to standing with our first nations people.

Contact ANUSA (02) 6125 2444