Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Membership Solutions Ltd. (MSL) to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we process on behalf of the Australian National University (ANU) students’ associations (ANUSA and PARSA) and we either collect from ANU or directly from you through any of these websites - www.anusa.com.au or parsa.anu.edu.au or www.voteanusa.com or voteparsa.anu.edu.au.

Please contact your students’ association or contact us at the contact details below if you have any questions.

If you log in to this site, use its facilities or provide us with personal information, it indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, or for us to use your personal information, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site and any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website at www.anusa.com.au/privacy/.
If we receive your personal information from ANU, from you, or from your students’ association, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use personal information only for the following student associations’ purposes:
a) to validate your identity and your eligibility to access students’ associations’ materials;
b) to enable you to stand as a candidate and / or vote in students’ association elections;
c) to administer and support students’ association clubs, societies, volunteer opportunities and student representation;
d) to communicate with you in relation to students’ association campaigns and business;
e) to market targeted services and communicate offers to you;
f) to support the provision of advocacy and advice services to students;
g) to administer and conduct surveys and polls of students’ views and consult on association policies and strategy; and
h) for the university and students’ associations’ compliance with state and federal law.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes, under any circumstances, except as required by state or federal law.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, under certain circumstances which are set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email using the contact details below. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If the incorrect information that we hold about you is provided to us by ANU, then we will advise you by email and forward your request to the university’s privacy officer. In this instance, MSL is not able to correct its information until such time as ANU corrects the information source.

5. Retention of personal information

Your personal information is only loaded and held on this site for the duration of your enrolment at ANU while you are a member of either ANUSA or PARSA.
If your information is only retained by us in order to facilitate a student election, then once the election is complete, i.e. after the vote is counted and verified by the returning officer and allowing for any challenge to the election results in accordance with the elections regulations of the relevant students’ association, your personal information is securely deleted.
Thereafter, in any event, your information is securely deleted in accordance with the data retention policy of ANU.

6. Opt Out

If you wish to opt out from inclusion in our database, then email us at the address below. Please note that this will exclude you from standing or voting in your students’ associations’ elections, receiving their communications or using any other membership services electronically.

7. Data Storage and Security

MSL is fully committed to ensuring the security and integrity of the information that we hold about you. It is securely stored in professionally managed data centres to appropriate industry standards and is held on the mainland of Australia at all times. In exceptional circumstances, individual data records may be viewed on screen in the UK if necessary to diagnose or resolve system issues.
Access to personal information is restricted to vetted and trained ANU officers, ANU students’ associations systems administrators and permanent members of MSL technical staff.

8. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please submit your complaint to us using the contact details below in as much detail as you feel is relevant.
If you believe that we have not satisfactorily resolved your complaint after a reasonable time, then ultimately you are able to lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

9. Contact Us

For any questions or notices, please contact us at whichever is the most appropriate of:
Membership Solutions Ltd. - email support@ukmsl.com
ANUSA – email sa.admin@anu.edu.au
PARSA – email parsa@anu.edu.au

Personal Information Held

The types of personal information that we hold about individuals is set out below. Certain information is discretionary and is only held if the individual has submitted it to our website.

Information Discretionary?
Name  No
University ID number No
University email address No
Student Type (Undergraduate / Postgraduate etc.)  No
Self-Definition (for voting in restricted elections) Yes
Individual votes for election candidates Yes

Please note that any information on individual’s votes for specific candidates in elections is not available to ANU or to the students’ associations under any circumstances.